Creation of oxide nano-transistors and control of metal-insulator transition of single domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kanki Teruo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40448014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化物エレクトロニクス / トランジスタ / ナノテクノロジー / 強相関電子系 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 強相関電子系酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, field-effect transistors using correlated electron materials with an electronic phase transition was produced, which pave a new avenue to realize steep slope switching, to overcome device size limitations and to investigate fundamental science. I demonstrated a new finding in gate-bias-induced electronic transport switching in a correlated electron material, i.e., a VO2 nanowire channel, which showed an enhancement in the resistive modulation efficiency. My results offer an understanding of the innate ability of coexistence state of metallic and insulating domains in correlated materials through carrier tuning and serve as a valuable reference for further research into the development of correlated materials and their devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子相転移を有する酸化物において電界効果は、どのような物理パラメータ(キャリア濃度、移動度など)を変化させるのか?実験を通じて具体化し極限ナノFETの測定を通じて解明する。この学術的意義は、キャリア変調による金属化は、VO2で起こる構造相変化(絶縁体相では単斜晶、金属状態では正方晶)と相関関係はあるのか?つまりMott型相転移なのか、パイエル型相転移なのかという長年の問題に対してもアプローチできる有効な手段として、ナノFETを活用することにある。また、相転移を利用したFETは、低消費電力で動作し次世代のデバイスとして期待されている。その基礎を知ることによって、将来の循環型社会への貢献ができる。