Study of atomic level magnetization of spin device electrode by atomic force / scanning tunneling microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜屋 宏平  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピンデバイス / SrTiO3 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / STM / 鉄 / Fe / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 磁化容易軸 / 分子線エピタキシー法 / スピン / 磁性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a combination system of high-performance ultra-high vacuum scanning probe microscopy and molecular beam epitaxy equipment for the spintronics research with atomic level. The system allows us to perform thin-film preparation and atomic resolution measurement without breaking vacuum, which is expected to control an easy magnetization axis of high-performance spintronics material with high reproducibility. Using this apparatus, the appearance of the initial growth of Fe on the SrTiO 3 (100)-(R 13 × R 13) uppermost surface was observed with high resolution using a scanning tunneling microscope. We found that the structure of the initial growth was different depending on the temperature of the substrate, and it was confirmed by scanning tunneling spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成膜装置と計測装置の複合装置によってデバイス開発を原子レベルで行うことができることに本研究の意義がある。