Project/Area Number |
16H03873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kotsugi Masato 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 准教授 (60397990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三浦 良雄 京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (10361198)
水口 将輝 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50397759)
小森 文夫 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (60170388)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 磁性 / 表面界面 / 放射光 / L10型FeCo / パルスレーザー蒸着法 / エピタキシャル / 省エネルギー / 表面・界面物性 / 放射線 / 超格子 / 磁気異方性 / FeCo / PLD / 薄膜磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We here studied artificial fabrication of L10-type FeCo ordered alloy. (1) The improvement of PLD by automatic control technique. (2) The investigation of morphology and magnetic property in fundamental L10-FeNi system. (3) The fabrication and characterization of L10-FeCo using periodic buffer layer. As a result, we improved stability of PLD system, and the formation mechanism in PLD-L10-FeNi was clarified. The use of buffer layer could maintain L10 phase in FeCo system, and the substitution from Cu to Ni improves magnetic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、レアメタルフリーで高い磁気機能を有する新しい磁性材料の創製を行った。本研究では特にパルスレーザー蒸着装置を精密に制御しながら、FeとCoを単原子毎に交互に積層させることでL10型のFeCo規則合金をはじめて作製することに成功した。