Development of high energy state-selected O2 beam and the method for a high sensitivity measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主席研究員 (10354359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸素分子 / 配向効果 / 白金 / 分子線 / 表面反応 / 量子状態選別分子ビーム / 配向 / スピン / 分子ビーム / 立体効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The single spin-rotational state-selected O2 beam enables us to conduct spin and alignment- controlled surface oxidation experiments. But, because of the limitation of its beam energy range and sensitivity, only reactive surfaces were investigated with this method. In this project, the beam energy range was expanded to 0.1-0.9 eV by increasing the number of movable hexapole elements used and implementing the nozzle temperature control. The apparatus has been used for clarifying (1)the origin of the unusual behavior in O2 chemisorption on Pt(111) surface, and (2)the steric effect in Pt steps by utilizing the Pt(553) and (533) surfaces. Another apparatus combining the aligned O2 beam with laboratory XPS machine that allows us to measure the accumulated oxygen during the prolonged O2 beam irradiation was developed for investigating the alignment effect in O2 adsorption on inert surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貴金属表面へのO2吸着は燃料電池や排ガス処理等において応用上重要な過程であり、原子レベルでの反応機構理解に向けた研究が長年行われてきたが、表面に飛来するO2分子の配向の影響は不明であった。本計画で開発した高エネルギー状態選別O2ビームによって初めて示された白金平坦表面、ステップ表面でのO2配向効果観測はこれを示す最初の観測であり、反応機構の理解に大きく貢献するものである。