| Project/Area Number |
16H03875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Seiji 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (10354929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
圓谷 志郎 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (40549664)
李 松田 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (90805649)
| Research Collaborator |
Yamauchi Yasushi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | グラフェン / 二次元物質 / スピントロニクス / 界面 / 電子・スピン物性 / ヘテロ構造 / 量子ビーム / スピンエレクトロニクス / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 原子層物質 / 界面物性 / 酸化物磁性体 / 近接効果 / スピン流 / 磁気物性 / 表面・界面物性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Graphene is receiving great attention as one of the most promising materials for future spintronics due to their outstanding transport properties of spin-polarized charge carriers and two-dimensionality. The key research issue in developing graphene-based spintronic devices is to realize effective injection and modulation of spin-polarized carriers in graphene. However, the graphene-based devices consisting of ferromagnetic metal electrodes studied so far revealed the low spin injection efficiency and difficulty in effective spin manipulation. We for the first time demonstrated that highly-effective spin injection can be realized by utilizing the heterostructures of graphene and half-metallic magnetic oxide (LSMO) in the study of spin-polarized metastable He atom deexcitation spectroscopy. Furthermore, we also revealed that the carrier spin polarization in graphene can be controlled by the magnetic proximity effect in the graphene/insulating magnetic oxide (YIG) heterostructure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られたグラフェン/酸化物磁性体の磁気近接効果に関する研究成果は、グラフェンを用いた次世代スピントロニクスデバイスの実現に繋がるものであり、それによる情報デバイスの省エネ化など電子情報技術の発展に貢献することが期待できる。