Lab-scale EUV microscope for wide-field and multi-scale observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Mitsunori  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40375168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大東 琢治  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 助教 (50375169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEUV / multi layer mirror / 多層膜ミラー / 高分子 / ポリマーブレンド / EUV顕微鏡 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 対物鏡 / 高倍率 / CCD検出器 / 極紫外線 / 階層構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has developed a full-field EUV microscope based on the reflective imaging system with the multilayer mirror objective, and demonstrated the world's highest spatial resolution of 30 nm at an operating wavelength of 13.5 nm. In this research, we have developed a laboratory-scale microscope by combining the proposed optical system and a laser-produced plasma light source. The EUV microscope can visualize a sample such as a polymer material having a micro-nano hierarchical structure within short exposure time of 10 nano second, and wide-field-of view observation with a diameter of 200 μm was realized. In the future, the EUV microscope would be regarded as a practical system that is widely used in academic societies and industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体や先端機能性材料は、10nmから100μmの空間スケールで各構成要素が有機的に組み合わさる階層構造を成しており、その機能の理解・制御には、このマイクロ-ナノ階層構造の高速可視化技術が強く求められている。代表者の独創である多層膜ミラー対物鏡は、これらの試料を構成するマイクロ-ナノ階層構造を、1-shot露光で高速に可視化するキーデバイスであり、本研究により、高速・マルチスケール・リアルタイムEUV観察へのブレークスルーが実現すれば、EUVイメージングの当該分野への急速な展開が期待できる。