Study of Microscopy with Pseudo-comb Interfermetry and high-speed discrete-frequency scanning laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Tatsutoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光学干渉 / 表面形状計測 / 離散波長可変レーザー / コム干渉 / インライン全数検査 / 光計測 / 干渉計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology for the inspection of the surface profilometry of the product in the manufacturing field was studied. A two-dimensional single-shot miscroscopy, which can measure the distance in the millimeter region with micrometer resolution in the depth direction, was constructed as non-contact measurement using an optical interferometer.Single-shot two-dimensional tomographic images obtained by high-order pseudo-optical comb interference fringes were observed by a CCD with a high volume sampling rate, using an optical comb that can be easily generated as a light source. On the other hand, the fundamental technology of pseudo optical comb interference was developed by developing an ultra-high-speed optical frequency scanning repetition (1 MHz). The repetition rate is faster than the imaging time of CCD and a high-speed discrete wavelength tunable laser, which performs frequency scanning discretely (200 GHz interval) as the light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離散的な波長可変レーザーは、比較的簡便に低コストで作成できる。その上、スキャン速度より遅い検出器で観測することで、光コムと同様の干渉計測信号を得ることができるため、低コストで高感度な計測を実現できる可能性を持つ。さらに、シングルショットで2次元断面形状を計測する光学システムは、振動環境下においても物体のマイクロメートル精度での表面検査などを行うことができ、モノづくりの信頼性を飛躍的に向上できる。