Formation of silicon/germanium photonics platform using bulk silicon wafers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60303541)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / バルクシリコン / 光導波路 / 低損失 / 窒化シリコン / ゲルマニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize Si photonics utilizing ordinary bulk Si wafers. Two conflicting issues are solved, i.e., (1) suppression of radiation from the optical waveguides on the surface to the bottom Si wafer, and (2) efficient optical coupling to Ge photodetectors formed on the Si wafer. Based on the theoretical simulations, SiNx channel waveguides operating in the 1.31 micrometer range were found to be applicable. In order to experimentally verify the results, the SiNx waveguides were fabricated. The optical transmission measurements are under investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットをはじめとする情報通信において、光技術は通信の大容量化ならびに低電力化に不可欠となっている。本研究では高性能な光デバイスを低価格化する手法を検討した。半導体集積電子回路の作製技術を利用することで、基本素子の形成が可能であることを理論的に示した。学術的に大きな意義があり、実用化できれば社会に広く貢献できる。