Study of impurity effects in organic crystal appearing in low frequency vibrational spectra and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tetsuo  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20321630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 知昭  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬品部, 室長 (40311386)
大塚 誠  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90160548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微量不純物検出 / テラヘルツ分光 / 格子欠陥 / テラヘルツ / 医薬品 / 不純物検出 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 分析化学 / 薬学 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 医薬品検査 / テラヘルツレーザー分光 / 中分子医薬品 / 分析科学 / 微量検出 / 中分子量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that impurities as low as several tens of ppm in drug substance can be detected by accurate peak absorption frequency shift measurement using a high frequency precision terahertz spectroscopy system developed originally by us. Although a large part of impurity molecules contained in actual pharmaceutical production have similar species or molecular weight with drug substance, they are difficult to distinguish and detect for conventional chromatography methods. The new method developed in this study is useful because it can be detected regardless of the molecular species. Also, we have found that Middle Molecular Weight (MMW) pharmaceuticals that are attracting attention because of their low side effects show sharp spectra, and thus are suitable targets for applying this method. The data obtained in this work were released as a Terahertz spectral database for pharmaceuticals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ周波数帯の分子振動が結晶構造に敏感であるという特徴を利用して「不純物分子そのものを検出するのではなく、その分子が周りの母体結晶に与える影響として捉える」という発想の転換で新規的測定手法を創出した。医薬品中の不純物は薬害を引き起こす可能性がある切実な課題であり、例えばサリドマイド事件では同じ分子式で表される光学異性体の微量混入が原因とされたが、本研究で開発した手法では光学異性体不純物の微量検出にも成功しており、実用性の高さを示した。学術的には結晶欠陥構造解析の為の分光学的アプローチを可能とした。本研究成果で構築したスペクトルデータベースは世界各国の大学や企業からアクセスされている。