Fabrication of single-crystalline microspheres by laser irradiation at ultralow temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 聡  大阪大学, ナノサイエンスデザイン教育研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (80403137)
Research Collaborator MINOWA Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザーアブレーション / 光プロセシング / 超流動ヘリウム / 超伝導 / 微小共振器 / 結晶成長 / 低温物性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 材料加工・処理 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated surface morphology, inner structures, and optical properties of semiconductor and metallic micro- or nano-particles fabricated by laser ablation in superfluid helium. At first, we clarified that semiconductor microspheres with voids even show whispering gallery modes in the luminescence spectrum, which indicates their excellent crystallinity, if the voids are not too large. In the case of metallic microspheres, using the magnetic trap which utilizes Meissner effect we found superconductivity of the spheres, which shows their good crystallinity. We also observed the quantum confinement effect of the fabricated semiconductor nanoparticles, which clearly shows their good crystallinity. In addition, a comparison between the laser ablation in the superfluid helium and that above the liquid surface of the helium provides us important information on the generation process of the crystalline spheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超流動ヘリウム中におけるレーザーアブレーションによって作製できる微小構造物質は、他の環境では得られない特異な性質を有するものを示すことができた。また、その特性の詳細な評価を行うと共に生成過程の情報を得た成果は、物質科学全体に独自の視点を提供するものと考えている。一方、この実験手法は未だ未解明な点が残っている超流動ヘリウムの性質を調べることにも利用可能であることがわかった。成果の展開としては、微小物質の運動制御を極低温の理想環境下で行うことが挙げられる。応用としては、微小球内に存在する空隙に薬剤等を充填するなどして、ミクロな空間における輸送、例えばドラッグデリバリーなどへの展開も期待できる。