Ultrafast control of conductive state by terahertz pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA MAKOTO  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (40361662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 龍之介  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 相転移 / 超高速 / 伝導度制御 / 伝導制御 / 超高速制御 / 伝導度 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / テラヘルツ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried that the ultrafast control of the solid states such as conductivity and magnetic properties by the excitation of the terahertz pulses from free electron laser and femtosecond pulse laser excitation sources. Using terahertz FEL pulses, we demonstrated the terahertz induced ablation and LIPSS (laser induced periodic surface structure) with the scale of lower than the wavelength in the optical memory material of GST. This fact indicates the possibility of the terahertz machining, and it is very interesting. The reconfiguration of the magnetic domain structure was observed by the THz FEL pulse irradiation.
The ultrafast control of conductivity for organic materials of AIDCN including Al nano clusters, which shows bi-stable conduction states, were performed by using Terahertz pulses by femtosecond pulse laser excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ波パルスによって、物質状態の伝導度制御をはじめ、波長以下の微細加工の実施や非線形光学応答の観測を行った。テラヘルツ波は光領域の光源と異なり、その低い周波数により、光子的な遷移による励起の過程というよりは、電場や磁場による加速による効果が強くでることが見出され、テラヘルツ励起特有であると言える。また、テラヘルツによって、直接的に励起することは、電子遷移等を介さず行うことが可能であり、不要な熱発生を留める働きもある。そのため、今後もテラヘルツパルス励起特有の現象が現れることが期待され、学術的な利用だけでなく、産業的な利用にも発展していくことが望まれる。