Ultrafast evaluation of localized photo-catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kiwa Toshihiko  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (00379710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 光触媒 / フェムト秒 / 超高速光励起 / テラヘルツ波工学 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / フェムト秒レーザー / 光計測 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated TiO2 thin film on the sensing plate, which emit a terahertz pulses by irradiating it with a femtosecond laser pulses with the centerwaelength of 800 nm and the pulse width of 80 fs. We have developed a optical setup in which the femtosecond laser with 400 nm is introduced onto the TiO2 thin film for exception. In this system, the femtosecond laser was synchronized with detection timing of terahertz pulses. As a result, an ultrafast change in the electric potential in the TiO2 thin films could be observed as the amplitude of emitted terahertz pulses from the sensing plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光触媒設計へ重要な知見を与えることができるため,高い効率の光触媒開発につながる。また超高速光化学分析といった光極限技術と光触媒化学を横断する新しい学術分野を提供できる。この分野では,光触媒だけでなく,カーボンナノチューブなどの新固体材料分野,電気化学計測分野へも貢献できる。さらに、有機材料へも適用ができ,光合成のメカニズム解明や酵素蛋白質の反応過程解明など生化学分野へも波及していくと考えている