Unique optical property of two-dimensional hybrid perovskite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Ema Kazuhiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40194021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江良 正直  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30191927)
森 竜雄  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40230073)
高田 徳幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光基礎技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70357359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハイブリッド材料 / 励起子 / ポラリトン / ペロブスカイト材料 / マイクロキャビティ / 太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト / 発光デバイス / 量子井戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to bring out the optical response peculiar to the hybrid of the perovskite material in which inorganic and organic compounds are combined. The first half focused on research on new types of lasers (cavity polaritons), and the second half researched on excitonic characteristics and solar cell applications.
In the first half, we succeeded in producing a microcavity containing a two-dimensional material, confirmed the strong coupling between light and excitons, and opened the way to the polariton laser.
Regarding excitonic properties, we observed the exciton-exciton scattering in three-dimensional materials and succeeded in estimating various exciton parameters. In the solar cell application, we succeeded in producing a high-quality thin film with few pinholes by performing airflow during the production of perovskite thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビティポラリトンという新しいタイプのレーザーに関して,結合の大きさを表す真空ラビ分裂エネルギーは160 meVと見積もられ,通常の無機半導体に比べて,1桁大きいものが得られた.これは,可視光全範囲にわたる室温でのポラリトンレーザーの実現へ大きく貢献する成果である.
本研究では,「材料組み合わせの豊富さ」や「無機と有機の結合」などのハイブリッドの特徴を十分に発揮させることが目的であったが,「無機と有機の結合」のような最も特徴的な部分への進展はあまり見られなかった.しかし,注目されている太陽電池応用だけでなく,発光デバイス・非線形デバイスなどへの応用の道を切り開くことには成功したと考えている.