Fundamental Study for Atomic Engineering of Nanocarbon Materials with Advanced Plasma Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshiaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20502082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 俊郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
高島 圭介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70733161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェンナノリボン / 原子構造制御 / 合成 / アトミックエンジニアリング / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the following important results for the structural controlled synthesis of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) and graphene nanoribbon (GNR). (1) We have succeeded in the preferential synthesis of (6,4) SWNTs for the first time through the adjustment of surface state of catalyst nano particle. (2) The growth dynamics of suspended GNR from Ni nanobar has been revealed. Integrated synthesis of suspended GNR in wafer scale has been realized by following this growth dynamics. (3) Unique photo response, named persistent photoconductivity (PPC), has been observed in GNR. (4) Non-volatile memory operation has been demonstrated by using GNR-PPC device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノカーボン材料の物性に直結している原子レベルでの構造制御合成は、将来の高性能デバイス応用を見据えた重要な課題である。本研究では独自に開発したプラズマプロセスと最先端触媒科学を融合することで、カーボンナノチューブのカイラリティ制御、及びグラフェンナノリボンの高度集積化合成とそのデバイス応用に成功した。この成果は、各ナノ材料の実デバイスへの応用が期待でき、社会的に重要性な意義を有している。また、実験と理論両側面から原子構造制御におけるメカニズム解明にも踏み込んだ本研究は、将来のナノ材料原子構造制御指針になり得る、基礎学術的に重要な発見を含んでおり、高い学術的意義も有している。