Study on mechanism of multi-generational effects of plasma irradiation to seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koga Kazunori  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90315127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中津 可道  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00207820)
朽津 和幸  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50211884)
石橋 勇志  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50611571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ農業 / 植物生長特性改善 / DBDプラズマ / 世代間伝搬 / 種子 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物成長促進 / 世代間伝播 / DBDプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to elucidate mechanism of multi-generation effects of plasma irradiation to plant seeds. Here we studied transfer of molecules from plasma to seeds and molecular dynamics in seeds irradiated by dielectric barrier discharge. The main results are as following. (1) We firstly obtained a map of reactive oxygen nitrogen species transfer from plasma to seeds regarding plasma growth enhancement effect. (2) We found plasma irradiation to seeds affects phytohormone generation in seeds and the correlation between phytohormone labance and growth characteristics of plant. (3) The analysis of gene expression of irradiated seeds suggested the modification in epigenetic region by plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の大気圧や液中でのプラズマ生成技術の発展により、バイオテクノロジー分野へプラズマ応用が急速に拡がっている。プラズマの農業応用については、食料やバイオマスの増産を念頭に置いた研究が行われているが、プラズマ照射による成長促進機構については未解明である。本研究では、プラズマ照射による植物特に種子の分子機構に切り込み、プラズマ照射によるエピゲネティックス領域の変動を示唆する結果を得た。この結果は、プラズマ農業の学術基盤の構築に貢献するものである。