Development of BGaN semiconductor devices for neutron semiconductor detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takayuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00435827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 徹  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (10283350)
本田 善央  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60362274)
井上 翼  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (90324334)
Research Collaborator Amano Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子検出 / III族窒化物半導体 / 中性子半導体検出器 / BGaN / MOVPE / 結晶成長 / III族窒化物 / 半導体検出器 / 中性子検出半導体 / α線飛程 / エピタキシャル / 放射線 / 先端機能デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the use application of neutron has expanded, and neutron imaging techniques are expected in various fields. In this study, we proposed and developed the BGaN, a group III nitride semiconductor material, as a neutron semiconductor detector. In the epitaxial growth technology, we clarified that triethylboron (TEB), which was conventionally used as a metalorganic source, causes a gas phase reaction with ammonia in the gas phase to cause deterioration of the crystallinity by forming an adduct. Therefore, we have established a thick film epitaxial growth technology that suppresses gas phase reaction by using trimethylboron (TMB) as a new metalorganic source. The grown thick BGaN film has been used to realize the fabrication of a neutron detection diode, resulting in signal detection by neutron capture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案しているBGaN中性子半導体検出器は、中性子を半導体有感層中で捕獲し、更に検出まで行う機構であり、これまでのコンバーターなどを用いた検出器とは検出原理が異なっており、全α壊変エネルギーを検出可能なシステムである。従って、中性子検出信号のエネルギー弁別が可能であり高いn/γ比の中性子検出が可能である。本研究成果により、新しい中性子検出器の可能性を示唆しており、今後の開発により中性子イメージングなどにおける新技術として利用可能な基礎技術の構築を実現しており、中性子検出技術の新しい展開が期待される結果を得た。