Quantum-dot devices in silicon-based tunnel field-effect transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Satoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00415324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ono Keiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員 (00302802)
Mori Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (70443041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ドット / トンネルトランジスタ / 単電子トランジスタ / 電子スピン共鳴 / スピン・ブロッケード / ラビ振動 / 量子ビット / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tunnel field-effect transistors (TFETs) look like MOSFETs but have different types of the source and drain, for example P-type TFETs have n-type sources and p-type drains. The bandgap act as a tunnel barrier, and TFETs use a pn junction with the tunnel barrier modulated by gate electrostatic control. In this study, we investigated electron transport in an Al-N-doped TFET device in which Al and N were implanted into the transport channel. We observed single-electron transport through the implantation-induced atomic-size QDs embraced in TFETs. Furthermore, electron spin resonance of a single-spin was observed under continuous microwave irradiation. Also, with pulse-modulated microwave driving, Rabi oscillations as time-ensemble measurements were observed, which corresponds to the single qubit operation. These results indicate that silicon TFETs can be applied as quantum-dot devices such as single electron transistors and spin-based quantum computing devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,シリコンテクノロジーに立脚したTFETの量子ドットデバイスとしての有用性を示すことができた。単一もしくは小数素子レベルでの動作が確立されれば,それらを集積し,外部周辺回路と接続した大規模回路の構築へのハードルは,他の電子材料に比べれば格段に低く,基礎研究の成果を産業の発展へスムーズに繋げられることが期待できる。シリコンデバイス技術に立脚した集積化単一電子・量子情報処理デバイスが開発できることを実証した本研究成果は学術的および産業的にも意義があると考える。