Research to realize the definition of the kilogram based on the fundamental constants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60356938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
藤井 賢一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 首席研究員 (50357901)
水島 茂喜  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60358091)
稲場 肇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
藤田 一慧  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (80759952)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキログラム / プランク定数 / アボガドロ定数 / 基礎物理定数 / 物理定数測定 / 標準 / 質量 / 光周波数制御 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unit of mass, the kilogram, was defined by the mass of the International Prototype of the Kilogram in 1889. In order to realize the new definition of the kilogram based on a fundamental constant, an optical interferometer and other measurement apparatuses have been developed in this study. The apparatuses were used to measure the Avogadro constant with the smallest uncertainty to date.
In 2017, the CODATA determined a fixed value of the Planck constant used in the new definition. The value of the Planck constant deduced from the Avogadro constant determined in this study was used with those determined by other institutes. The new definition based on the fixed value of the Planck constant came into force on May 20th, 2019. The development in this study therefore made a crucial role in the realization of the new definition of the kilogram for the first time in 130 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、130年ぶりとなるキログラムの定義改定に直接大きく貢献した。科学技術分野の根底を支える単位系のほとんどは、その多くが欧米を中心に構築されてきた。欧米以外の国が、世界共通の単位系の改定に決定的な役割を果たすのは、長い度量衡の歴史の中でも今回が初めてである。特に、本研究で実施したシリコン単結晶球体直径測定には、世界各国の国立標準研究機関が取り組んできたが、原子レベルの精度での測定に成功し、定義改定実施に決定的な役割を果たすことができたのは産総研とドイツ物理工学研究所のみであった。産総研による約130年ぶりとなるキログラムの定義改定への貢献は、正に歴史的な快挙である。