Development of high purity silicon cluster beam generation technology using pressure wave focusing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Jun  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90302984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 康嗣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 招聘研究員 (80356534)
堀岡 一彦  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10126328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラスタービーム / レーザーアブレーション / 飛行時間質量分析 / 金属クラスター / 共有結合クラスター / 飛行時間分析 / クラスタービーム波形 / クラスター / 衝撃波 / 分光計測 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a laser ablation cluster source as one of the candidate cluster ion sources for high energy accelerators, and investigated in detail how the size distribution of the generated clusters and the flux waveform depend on the clustering conditions. We showed that by generating a vapor of silicon or aluminum by laser ablation and quenching with high pressure helium gas, 100 billion or more clusters composed of about 100 constituent atoms per laser pulse can be generated with an efficiency of about 0.1% with respect to the number of atoms in the vapor. In addition, we clarified that the cluster size distribution and the flux waveform can be controlled to some extent by changing the helium gas pressure and the internal structure of the cluster source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,加速可能なイオンの比電荷に原理的な制約がない誘導加速シンクロトロンが発明され,核子あたり1MeV以上の高エネルギーまでクラスターイオンを加速することが原理的に可能になった.この新技術により,巨大な分子であるクラスターイオンを固体物質の内部まで深く照射することが可能になれば,従来の単原子イオンビームによる材料改質やイオン注入,がん治療とは全く異なる放射線効果を基盤とした量子ビーム科学の新しいフロンティアが拓かれると期待されている.本研究は,レーザーアブレーション技術を用いたクラスター生成手法について幅広い動作条件のもとでその特性を調査し加速器用クラスター源としての成立性を明らかにした.