Project/Area Number |
16H03906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 昌宜 大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80335207)
金 政浩 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (80450310)
Research Collaborator |
ABE Shin-ichiro
MANABE Seiya
SATO Hikaru
LIAO Wang
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ミューオン / 半導体デバイス / 照射試験 / シングルイベントアップセット / 宇宙線ミューオン計測 / 粒子輸送シミュレーション / PHITS / 加速試験 / 輸送シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted muon irradiation experiments for 65-nm SRAM devices at two domestic facilities (J-PARC/MLF MUSE and Osaka Univ. RCNP-MuSIC). The experimental results showed that the cross sections for negative-muon induced single-event upsets (SEUs) are much larger than those for positive-muon SEUs. It was clarified that this observation can be explained by the capture of stopping negative muons by nuclei in the device by means of muon transport simulation. Moreover, we have developed a portable spectrometer for cosmic-ray muons, and measured the muon energy distribution in the concrete building and confirmed the consistency between the measured data and model prediction. Thus, we have successfully established a technical platform for estimation of muon-induced soft error rates in semiconductor devices through the present technical development on irradiation experiments, cosmic-ray muon measurements, and soft error simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線による半導体デバイスの誤動作は確率的に稀にしか起こらない現象であるが、IoTの普及とともに世界中で膨大な数の半導体デバイスが使われているため、今後、発生数の増加が予想される。特に、社会インフラを支えている電子機器内でいったん誤動作がおこると、致命的な障害を起こす可能性がある。本研究では、次世代半導体デバイスで顕在化が危惧されている宇宙線ミューオンに起因するソフトエラーの発生機構を実験・シミュレーションにより解明し、エラー率推定のために基盤技術を開発した。その成果を次世代半導体デバイスの設計等に応用することで、車の自動運転やIoT分野の安心・安全な半導体技術創出への貢献が期待される。