Development of a Cherenkov light imaging system for plant study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Naoki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70414521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 誠一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00290768)
井上 千弘  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
藤巻 秀  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 本部 経営企画部, 上席研究員(定常) (20354962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射性同位元素 / RIイメージング / 放射線計測 / 元素動態 / チェレンコフ光 / イメージング / Cs-137 / As-74 / 吸収動態 / 物質動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station, large areas of agricultural fields were contaminated with radiocesium. As a result, high-resolution images of radiocesium distribution are required in order to facilitate the study of cesium kinetics in plants. Through Cherenkov light imaging, we can visualize fine distributions of radionuclides that emit beta particles by using an optical camera We have used this method to develop an imaging system that allows us to study radiocesium movement in live plants. To demonstrate the use of this system for radiocesium detection in plants, an imaging experiment was performed with a live soybean plant. The images of Cs-137 distribution in the soybean plant indicate that Cs-137 was transported into the shoot and accumulated at the node. The results of the experiments described above lead us to conclude that Cherenkov light imaging may be a promising method for studying the kinetics of radioisotopes in live plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で技術的実証に成功した「植物チェレンコフ光イメージング技術」は、放射性同位元素が測定対象でありながら、放射線を直接計測するのではなく、副次的な可視光を計測する、という独自の着想からはじまった。その結果、既存の非接触タイプの放射線イメージング技術では到達不可能なレベルの高い空間分解能を獲得しつつ、植物個体全体での組織-組織間の元素動態をとらえる大視野が可能となり、農学を目的とした植物研究に大きなインパクトを与えた。