Synchrotron Mossbauer small-angle scattering using a variable bandwidth nuclear spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitsui Takaya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (20354988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 亮  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (50455292)
平尾 直久  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70374915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメスバウアー分光 / 超単色X線 / 放射光 / 小角散乱 / 磁性材料 / 核共鳴散乱 / 金属微細組織 / 超高分解能 / 量子ビーム / メスバウアー効果 / 超高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high performance nuclear spectrometer has been developed to generate bandwidth controlled 57Fe synchrotron radiation Mossbauer gamma rays and it was applied to nuclear resonant small angle scattering spectroscopy. This novel method enables local analysis of the electron magnetic structure related to the micro structure, strain, defects and ordered phase fluctuation of iron-based materials. The developed measurement techniques are impossible with non-directed gamma rays from conventional radioactive isotopes. A variable-bandwidth 57Fe synchrotron Mossbauer source will open up new possibilities of synchrotron studies with an ultra-high resolution of neV to μeV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
neV~μeV領域でバンド幅可変の放射光メスバウアーγ 線の生成とその応用は、世界的に例がなく、本研究で開発する放射光メスバウアー小角散乱法は、物質内部の微細構造や歪、欠陥や揺らいだ秩序相の電子-磁気構造解析を可能にする新しい量子ビーム利用技術である。開発された計測法は、鋼材、磁性体、超伝導体から地球惑星物質等の広い材料分野での応用が期待できる。neV~μeV領域の放射光メスバウアーγ 線の高出力での生成の成功は、超高分解能放射光X線非弾性散乱を可能にするもので、新しい研究分野の開拓にも繋がる。