Study of free-electron laser operation using intense coherent edge radiation in the terahertz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sei Norihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20357312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 武志  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20409147)
田中 俊成  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30155147)
小川 博嗣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60356699)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ビーム計測 / コヒーレントエッジ放射 / 自由電子レーザー / テラヘルツ / 量子ビーム / 光源技術 / 量子ビーム計測手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-power coherent edge radiation (CER) source and a measurement system of the CER in a free-electron laser (FEL) straight section of Laboratory for Electron Beam Research and Application (LEBRA) at Nihon University. It was demonstrated that lengths of electron-beam micropulses on FEL oscillations could be evaluated using spectra of the CER and the observation of the CER was useful for the control of the FEL oscillation. Moreover, we constructed a terahertz-band CER beamline that could be used simultaneously with the near-infrared FEL, and we succeeded in demonstrating a novel coherent radiation source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、自由電子レーザー発振を行った電子バンチが発生するコヒーレントエッジ放射を自由電子レーザーを損なうことなく利用し、電子バンチ構造の解析を通じて自由電子レーザー相互作用を解明するという、学術的にインパクトのある意義を有する。また、我々が開発した電子バンチ長評価法は、社会的要請の高いX線自由電子レーザー装置を含む多くの電子加速器に対して低コストで導入が可能である。さらに、他の加速器光源と同時に利用可能な高出力テラヘルツ光源の供給により、複合光源による新しい計測法の開拓を期待でき、社会への貢献も果たせるであろう。