Determination of composition and strain for strain released SiGe thin layers on Si with using anomalous x-ray microdiffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shigeru  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主席研究員 (50360821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 康彦  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (30416375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射光 / X線回折 / 薄膜 / 異常散乱 / 半導体物性 / X線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed anomalous x-ray microdiffraction method, which can determine composition and strain for strain released SiGe thin layers on Si by compering diffraction intensity measured with x-ray energies of 11.103 keV (Ge k absorption edge) and 11.000 keV. The most important point of this development is to measure microdiffraction intensity precisely. For this purpose, we adopted a hybrid pixel detector (ASI Timepix STPX-65k) as a detector of high-resolution microdiffraction system we used. Accordingly, we succeeded to develop the microdiffraction system which enable us to compere diffraction intensity deference with precision less than 0.2%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまでX線回折ピーク位置から求めた格子定数から弾性変形理論とベガード則を利用して決定していたSiGe 層の組成を,放射光がエネルギー可変の光源であることを利用し, Ge原子のK 吸収端およびその近傍で異常散乱による強度変化から上述の仮定なしで求めるものである.本手法は,歪緩和SiGe層の歪と組成を独立に決定することができる唯一の方法である.また,この手法は他の局所領域に形成されるヘテロ薄膜材料(例えばGaInN系レーザ構造等)の組成・歪解析にも応用可能な技術である.