Relation between representations at the critical level and those of level zero for affine Lie algebras and semi-infinite flag manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naito Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60252160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 岳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40309539)
荒川 知幸  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40377974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表現論 / アフィン量子群の表現論 / アフィン・リー環の表現論 / レベル・ゼロ表現 / 半無限旗多様体 / 旗多様体の量子 K-群 / 代数学 / 量子 K-群 / 同変 K-群 / 同変量子 K-群 / シューベルト多様体 / Chevalley 公式 / トーラス同変 K-群 / アフィン量子群のレベル・ゼロ表現 / アフィン・リー環の臨界レベル表現 / 非対称Macdonald 多項式 / Lakshmibai-Seshadri パス / 臨界レベルの表現 / 半無限シューベルト多様体 / 量子群の表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-infinite flag manifolds are infinite-dimensional algebraic varieties associated to complex simple algebraic groups; the torus-equivariant K-group of a semi-infinite flag manifold is isomorphic to the torus-equivariant quantum K-theory of a finite-dimensional flag manifold.
We revealed a close relation between the torus-equivariant K-group of semi-infinite flag manifolds and the theory of level-zero modules over quantum affine algebras. Moreover, on the basis of this relation, we proved a Chevalley formula for the torus-equivariant K-group of semi-infinite flag manifolds, which describes the tensor product with the line bundle class associated to an arbitrary integral weight; this was achieved by establishing an explicit identity for the graded characters of level-zero Demazure modules over quantum affine algebras. Note that our Chevalley formula is described in terms of the quantum alcove model, which is a uniform combinatorial model in combinatorial representation theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素単純代数群に付随する半無限旗多様体のトーラス同変 K-群は、有限次元旗多様体のトーラス同変量子 K-群と同型である事が知られている。さらに、有限次元旗多様体のトーラス同変量子 K-群の量子積構造は、反優整基本ウエイトに付随する直線束との量子積と、トーラスの表現環上のこの K-群の加群構造によって一意的に決定される。
我々の得た半無限旗多様体のトーラス同変 K-群における Chevalley 公式は任意の整ウエイトに付随する直線束に関するものであり、特別な場合としてこの反優整基本ウエイトの場合を含んでいて、有限次元旗多様体のトーラス同変量子 K-群の研究においても重要な意義を持つ。