Computational study of algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Ichiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10235616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 俊一  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10284150)
宮谷 和尭  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (10711145)
高橋 宣能  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60301298)
石井 亮  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10252420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsK3曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / 双曲格子 / 計算機 / カンドル / p進微分方程式 / 自己同型群 / p-進微分方程式 / 格子理論 / アルゴリズム / 格子 / 基本群 / 代数幾何学 / 計算機アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We wrote various computational procedures for computations in lattice-theory,and applied them to many geometric problems in algebraic geometry. In particular, we prepare several programs to perform Borcherds method,which calculate certain subgroups of orthogonal groups of hyperbolic lattices.Applying them, we calculated automorphism groups of several K3 surfaces and Enriques surfaces,and distilled some geometric data of these surfaces.We also made basic data such as the list of connected components of the moduli of elliptic K3 surfaces with given combinatorial data,or the list of combinations of rational double points that can appear on Enriques surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
K3曲面およびエンリケス曲面は代数曲面の分類において重要なクラスをなす.さらにK3曲面は数学のみならず理論物理学においても重要な役割を果たす.したがってこれらの曲面の基礎的なデータを求めることは重要な仕事であるが,より大切なことは,データを作成するための方法を整備し,必要な時に必要なデータを各研究者が自分で計算機を用いて取得することができる環境をつくることである.本研究の成果は,これらの計算の特に格子理論的な側面に対して,この目標の実現に資するものである.