Homological mirror symmetry and tropical geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazushi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (60432465)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミラー対称性 / 非可換代数幾何学 / ホモロジー的ミラー対称性 / 保型形式 / トロピカル幾何学 / シンプレクティック幾何 / 代数幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formulation of a conjecture on homological mirror symmetry for Milnor fibers of invertible polynomials and its proof in special cases, the relation between the Grothendieck ring of algebraic varieties and the derived categories of coherent sheaves, classification of noncommutative Hirzebruch surfaces, a definition and a construction of noncommutative del Pezzo surfaces, mirror symmetry for Grassmannians, reconstruction of K3 surfaces from their Gromov-Hausdorff limits, structures of rings of automorphic forms on some symmetric domains of type IV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミラー対称性は超弦理論に由来する数学的現象で、ある空間の複素幾何と、そのミラーと呼ばれる別の空間のシンプレクティック幾何の間に不思議な関係があることを指す。ミラー対称性に属する現象には様々なものがあるが、ホモロジー的ミラー対称性はその中でも最も強いものの一つであり、A-infinity圏を空間と見てその幾何学を研究するという新しい視点を提供する。研究期間内に実施した研究によって、ホモロジー的ミラー対称性と、それに深く関連する非可換代数幾何学の理解が大きく進展し、これまでになかった定理の定式化と証明が可能になった。