Degeneration and collapsing of Kleinian groups; geometry and analysis of the compactification of their defamation spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2019-2020, 2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shiga Hiroshige  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10154189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相川 弘明  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20137889)
須川 敏幸  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
宮地 秀樹  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (40385480)
大鹿 健一  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (70183225)
山田 澄生  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90396416)
天野 政紀  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 助教 (60793867)
金城 絵利那  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (40746559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsQuasiconformal mapping / Hyperbolic geometry / Teichmuller space / Teichmuller distance / Riemann surface / Kleinian group / タイヒミュラー空間 / 擬等角写像 / クライン群 / 低次元トポロジー / リーマン面 / 3次元多様体 / 4次元多様体 / 結び目理論 / 3次元多様体論 / 4次元多様体論 / 3次元多様体論 / 4次元多様体論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research project, we have the following researches. Estimates of conformal invariants on Riemann surfaces via quasiconformal deformations (Shiga). Research on the uniform perfectness of planar domains and the comparison between the Poincare metrics and the Euclidean metrics on such domains (Sugawa, Shiga). Research the complex analytic properties of the Bers embeddings of Teichmuller spaces. In particular, the Poisson integral formula of pluri-harmonic functions on Teichmullar space is obtained (Miyachi). A rigidity theorem for the action of the mapping class group on the space of laminations of closed surfaces is proved. (Ohshika). A relationship between the Weil-Peterson metric and the Teichmuller metric is shown (Yamada). In cylinder domains based over Lipschitz domains or John domains, the global integrability of super solutions of the heat equation is proved (Aikawa).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり結果のなかった複雑な領域(一様完全領域など)の解析的,擬等角的な性質が解明され,これは今後の研究の一つの指標となる.また,タイヒミュラー空間のBer埋め込みの複素解析的性質の一端が明らかになった.これは今後の研究の突破口の一つの結果になると期待される.また,写像類群の新たな剛性定理の発見はこの分野の研究に新たな視点を与え,類似研究が進展する端緒になると考えられる.タイヒミュラー空間での完備な距離であるタイヒミュラー距離と完備でない距離のヴェイユ・ピーターソン距離の比較研究はその境界の構造と密接に関連しており,多くの興味を惹くものである.