Study on several problems in inifinite dimensional analysis and stochastic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aida Shigeki  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (90222455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords確率解析 / ラフパス / 非整数ブラウン運動 / 確率微分方程式 / ラフ微分方程式 / 近似誤差分布 / 無限次元空間 / 経路依存方程式 / マリアバン解析 / 熱核 / パス空間 / 弱ポアンカレ不等式 / リッチ曲率 / 確率論 / 解析学 / 関数解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study stochastic differential equations and rough differential equations.
More precisely, the results are as follows:(1) Determination of the convergence speedof Wong-Zakai approximation solution and Euler-Maruyama solution to path-dependent SDEs including reflecting SDEs on half spaces of Euclidean spaces, (2) Determination of the asymptotic error distribution of 1-dimensional SDEs driven by fractional Brownian motion,(3) Proof of the existence of solutions to a class of path-dependent RDEs including reflected SDEs on general domains and a certain multidimensional extension of perturbed reflected SDEs. Also we study multidimensional version of the result (2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
確率過程論においては, セミマルチンゲールというクラスの確率過程は基本的かつ重要であり, その解析は伊藤の確率解析としてよく知られている。しかし、一方このクラスに属さない重要な確率過程(例えば非整数ブラウン運動)も数多く、それらの確率過程の解析の重要性は様々なテクノロジーの発展とともにますます高まっている。これらの確率過程の解析においてラフパス解析は必須であり、本研究では、これらの確率過程で定まる微分方程式, Rough differential equationの解の基礎的研究を行った。