| Project/Area Number |
16H03940
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic analysis
| Research Institution | Osaka University (2020, 2022) Yamagata University (2016-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Makoto 大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70312634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田出 秀光 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00466525)
竹田 寛志 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10589237)
杉本 充 名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60196756)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 偏微分方程式 / 非線形 / 波動方程式 / 分散型方程式 / クライン・ゴルドン方程式 / アインシュタイン方程式 / 一様等方時空 / 初期値問題 / 大域可解性 / 爆発解 / 一様等方計量 / 漸近挙動 / プロカ方程式 / 偏微分方程式論 / 偏微分発定式 / ド・ジッター計量 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 一様等方空間 / 非線形場 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field equations with nonlinear terms representing various self-interactions were considered in homogeneous and isotropic spacetimes considered in cosmology, and the theory of the well-posedness for initial value problems (unique existence of solutions, asymptotic behaviors of solutions, and existence of blowing-up solutions) has been constructed. In the process, we constructed linear and nonlinear estimates for partial differential equations in homogeneous and isotropic spacetimes. Through this study, we characterized the effects of the expansion or contraction of spaces using the theory of partial differential equations, and their effects on behaviors of solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙論におけるダークエネルギーが注目される中で、非線形偏微分方程式論においても、空間が膨張あるいは収縮する場合の方程式の解の挙動についての研究が、開拓的に発展している。べき乗型の非線形項を持つクライン・ゴルドン方程式の解の大域可解性の研究を中心として、指数関数型やハートリー型の非線形項も対象として、シュレディンガー方程式とマクスウェル方程式にも理論を展開した。空間の膨張あるいは収縮についての解析方法を構築する意義がある。