Harmonic Analysis by the methods of real analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Akihiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60107696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷 康雄  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (70234903)
田中 仁  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 講師 (70422392)
冨田 直人  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10437337)
筒井 容平  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (40722773)
澤野 嘉宏  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40532635)
小林 政晴  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30516480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords調和解析 / 実関数論 / 関数空間 / 偏微分方程式 / 特異積分作用素 / 擬微分作用素 / 最大関数 / 解析学 / 関数解析学 / 実解析 / 分数階積分作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For multilinear pseudo-differential operators of ordinal symbol class, we identified sharp differentiability conditions that assure boundedness of the operators in Lebesgue and Hardy spaces. For multilinear pseudo-differential operators of exotic class, we introduced new class of symbols related to general weight functions and obtained sharp estimates for the multilinear pseudo-differential operators in amalgam spaces. For multilinear fractional integral operators, we obtained new inequalities that involve the class of summable functions and found sharp conditions for weight functions of power form. We found a new method to estimate strong maximal functions. We investigated properties of several function spaces including Morrey spaces and their variants, and applied them to study the solutions to partial differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、調和解析学の研究対象として大きな興味を持たれているのが、多変数調和解析である。多重線形の擬微分作用素は1980年以前に導入されたが、その詳しい性質が調べられるようになったのは2000年以降で、現在、多変数調和解析の重要な研究テーマのひとつとなっている。また多変数に特有の種々の不等式は、近年、多変数調和解析の主たる研究対象となっている。本研究はこれらのテーマに関して多変数調和解析学を深め、関数方程式などへのその応用を探るものである。