New models of inverse spectral and scattering theory - form discrete to condinuoud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 授業担当講師 (90111913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩塚 明  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (40184890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords逆問題 / S行列 / ディリクレーノイマン写像 / リーマン計量 / 格子 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 境界制御法 / スペクトル理論 / 散乱理論 / s行列 / ディリクレノイマン写像 / リーマン多様体 / 量子グラフ / ディリレーノイマン写像 / アルゴリズム / ディリクレ―ノイマン写像 / ゲルファント―レビタン法 / ラプラシアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) In a most general class of non-compact Riemannian manifolds with ends equipped with prescribed metrics at infinity, I have solved the inverse scattering problem: From one component of the S-matrix associated with an arbitrary end, one can reconstruct the Riemannian metric and the topology of whole manifold. One can allow asymptotically hyperbolic and polynomially growing or decaying ends (hence one can allow cusps), and also the conic singularities appearing in the orbifolds. (2) On locally perturbed periodic lattices, I solved the inverse scattering problem. Given a S-matrix, one can reconstruct the perturbation of the lattice. It contains the physically imporant example of graphene.I have also solved the inverse scattering problem for quantum graph.(3) For the boundary value problem of the elastic wave equation in a half-space, I have derived the asymptptotic expansion of the reduced wave equation at infinity. It contains the Reyleigh waves propagating along the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆問題の目標は直接の観測が困難な対象を間接的情報から推測,同定,再構成することにあり,その応用は原子・分子等のミクロな物理の世界から,工学における非破壊検査,X線トモグラフィー等の医療, さらに資源探査等にまで広く及んでいる.この逆問題の理論的背景を解明することは,応用上の成果に理論的支柱を与えると共に,新しい応用も示唆する.リーマン多様体上の逆問題は数学の世界での大きな問題であるが,さらに格子上の逆問題を考えることによって,数学の中の純理論的考察と並行したことが固体物理の世界にも適用できることを示した.本研究は離散と連続に共通した逆問題研究の方法があることを示したことでも意義深い.