| Project/Area Number |
16H03953
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石渡 哲哉 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50334917)
木村 正人 金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (70263358)
長島 和茂 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70339571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 雪氷現象 / 界面現象 / 移動境界問題 / 雪結晶 / クリスタライン / 幾何学的選別 / 曲率流方程式 / クリスタライン曲率流方程式 / 基本解近似解法 / 比較定理 / 結晶成長 / 空像 / 亀裂 / クリスタライン法 / ヘレ・ショウ流れ / タイプ2爆発 / 塩水中の結晶成長 / 変分構造 / 雪の結晶成長 / 雪の結晶 / 負結晶 / チンダル像 / 境界追跡法 / クリスタライン曲率 / 離散曲率 / 直接法 / 雪氷 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phenomena of snow and ice indicate whole phenomena concerning the crystallization and the melting of water. Crystallization of water has two main situations: one is crystallization in the air such as snow crystal, and the other is crystallization of water in water. In this application, the applicant investigated and studied construction of mathematical model equations of moving interface and its mathematical and numerical analysis, where the interface is boundary between water and ice, or water and air, or ice and air, in the case where the interface is decided as sharp interface such as curves or surfaces. Also in this application, mathematical and numerical analysis were done for several interfacial phenomena including snow and ice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中谷宇吉郎による世界初の人工雪の生成の成功からはじまった雪氷現象の研究は,水と氷の形態変化の難しさもあり,いまだにすべてが解決されたとは言いがたい.雪や氷はレジャーとして楽しめる材料を提供してくれる一方で,生活に支障をきたすやっかいなものでもあり,災害をもたらす災厄でもある.また毎年スタッドレスタイヤ,スキーやスノーボードの板が開発されていることからもわかるように,雪や氷の性質が完全な制御下にあるとは言いがたい.言い換えると,雪氷のもたらす現象はまだまだ未知の部分が多いということである.本申請研究は,基礎研究ではあるが,そのような観点から学術的,また社会的意義のある研究といえる.