| Project/Area Number |
16H03954
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 央明 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00311184)
山田 真也 首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (40612073)
花輪 知幸 千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (50172953)
町田 真美 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50455200)
| Research Collaborator |
OHSUGA ken
KAWAGUCHI toshihiro
KAWASHIMA tomohisa
KUBOTA aya
TAKAHASHI hiroyuki
NAKAMURA kenji
NEGORO hitoshi
NODA hirofumi
HIROSE shigenobu
MACHIDA masahiro
ASAHINA yuta
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 理論天文学 / 活動銀河中心核 / X線天文学 / ブラックホール / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 宇宙ジェット / 状態遷移 / 輻射スペクトル / X線天文学 / 磁気リコネクション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Time evolution of black hole accretion flows during the transition from X-ray hard state to X-ray soft state is studied by carrying out three-dimensional global radiation magnetohydrodynamic simulations. It has been shown that when the accretion rate is about 10% of the Eddington accretion rate corresponding to the upper limit for spherical accretion flows, optically thin hot accretion flow near the black hole co-exists with outer optically thick cool disk and that jets are ejected intermittently by releasing the magnetic energy amplified and stored in the intermediate region. This transition layer can be the soft X-ray excess region observed during the hard-to-soft transition in Seyfert galaxies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光学的に薄い高温領域と光学的に厚い低温領域を同時に計算可能な3次元輻射磁気流体コードを適用することにより、ブラックホール候補天体の増光時に観測される硬X線放射が卓越した状態から軟X線放射が卓越した状態に遷移中の降着流の構造と時間変動を、現象論的なパラメータを導入しない直接計算によって明らかにした。本研究を通して、巨大ブラックホール降着流における硬X線放射領域と軟X線放射領域の位置関係を明らかにすることができ、X線スペクトルを予測することも可能になった。