| Project/Area Number |
16H03955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野上 大作 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20332728)
本田 敏志 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (20425408)
前原 裕之 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (40456851)
浅井 歩 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50390620)
一本 潔 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70193456)
磯部 洋明 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (90511254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 太陽物理学 / 恒星物理学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 超高層物理学 / 宇宙天気 / 宇宙科学 / 宇宙物理学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 超高層大気物理学 / 宇宙物理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the solar white light flare data taken with Hida Observatory SMART telescope and SDO satellite, it was found that the relationship (scaling law) between flare energy and duration for solar flares holds also for superflares on solar type stars. It was also found that magnetic field strength of solar type stars can be estimated from the scaling law between the Sun and solar type stars. We analyzed the time evolution of the large starspots of solar type superflare stars, by tracing the local minima of the light curves of the stars observed by Kepler space telescope. As a result, it was found that emergence and decay rates of star spots are mostly consistent with those expected from sunspots. We have performed spectroscopic observations of superflares of an M-type star, EV Lac, using the 2m Nayuta telescope at the Nishi-Harima Astronomical Observatory, and found the blue asymmetry of the H alpha line during superflares.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、太陽型星のスーパーフレアはどのような黒点で発生するのか、太陽フレアとの違いはあるのか、について、基本的な知見が得られた。すなわち、太陽型星のスーパーフレアの発生メカニズムは太陽フレアのそれと共通であり、黒点のサイズの違いが主な違いであることが判明した。その結果、スーパーフレアが太陽で発生する可能性が、これまでより確からしくなったと言える。もし太陽でスーパーフレアが起きれば、地球環境や文明社会にとって壊滅的な大災害となることは間違いない。その意味で本研究の社会的意義は大きい。さらに本研究は、恒星の周辺の惑星の生命生存環境を解明するという観点からも、意義は大きい。