Project/Area Number |
16H03956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
kurita mikio 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20419427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南 裕樹 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00548076)
入部 正継 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60469228)
軸屋 一郎 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (90345918)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 精密計測 / 非球面鏡 / 天体望遠鏡 / データ処理 / データステッチング / 干渉計 / 鏡計測 / 光学素子 / 自由曲面 / 計測 / 超精密計測 / 計測工学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 鏡面計測 / 大型自由形状の光学素子 / 超精密部品加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very difficult to apply an interferometer for testing large free form optics, especially a flat and convex shape. Techniques of stitching the small aperture inteferogram into integrated single data of tested mirror has been developed so far. However because of limitation of accuracy of the stitching, algorithm, resultant error increases rapidly by the integrating process as number of small aperture increases. We developed new test system of high accuracy which suppress the stitching error by new algorithm we developed. The algorithm considers measurement data as an elastic body and can integrates the small aperture data more accurately. We developed small aperture interferometer with a liquid crystal retarder attaching to a robot arm scanning on the test mirror.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
より大型の鏡面をより高精度に計測することができる。すなわちそれらの製造を可能とする。その応用としてせいめい望遠鏡の副鏡や第三鏡の計測にも用いられた。現在この技術は注目され、口径1.8mの軸外し放物面鏡の計測、リモートセンシング用の衛星望遠鏡の光学系などへ応用されている。 また鏡計測だけでなく、画像のような2次元データや光度曲線やスペクトルなどの1次元データの評価へも応用可能である。その一例として文化庁が進める文化財の画像データアーカイブプロジェクトにおいて大型文化財のコマ割りされた画像データのステッチングにも検討される。