Development of the point-diffraction type wavefront sensor with high spatial resolution and high time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kino Masaru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40377932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入部 正継  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60469228)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords補償光学 / 波面センサ / 光干渉 / 干渉計 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the initial plan, we were goint to apply the wiregrid type polarizer to the pinhole element. The optical performance of the prototype pinhole element was insufficient, we devised an alternative method using a birefringent crystal. Numerical simulation revealed that the birefringent method pinhole-element has higher performance than the wire grid method. The wavefront sensor has not been completed, we will continue the development using the result.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系外惑星の観測は現在の天文学における重要な研究課題の一つである。その実現には高性能な補償光学が必須であり、その性能は波面センサによって制限されている。点回折干渉方式をはじめとする位相測定型の波面センサは、地球型惑星の直接撮像など今後の太陽系外惑星研究において不可欠であるが、現状では世界で数例が稼働を始めた段階である。その中でも点回折干渉方式は点回折素子の制作が困難な反面、測定精度やレンジ、光の利用効率の点で他の方式に勝っている。本研究で得られた知見は今後の点回折干渉型波面センサの実用化において大いに活用できる。