An observational study of the evolution of supermassive black holes through the combination of the Subaru HSC survey and multi-wavelength dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Tohru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学 / 多波長天文学 / 銀河進化 / 巨大ブラックホール / 活動銀河中心核 / 電波銀河 / クェーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining wide-field optical data obtained with Subaru/HSC and wide-field infrared/radio data, we newly constructed samples of optically-faint quasars, dust-obscured AGNs, and radio galaxies. Statistical analyses of these samples suggest the following new insights. (1) The number evolution of quasars is consistent to the so-called downsizing evolutionary picture, where the more luminous quasars show the peak of their activity at the higher redshift, (2) some dust-obscured AGNs show exceptionally blue color in optical, that are presumably in the blowing-out phase, and (3) optically-faint radio galaxies tend to show moderately high star-formation activity with a heavy reddening by dust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、巨大ブラックホールがその莫大な質量をどう獲得していくかという大きな謎について、活動銀河核進化という観点から新たな知見を得ることができた。すなわち、まだ若い段階では塵に深く覆われて可視光で暗く、ガス降着による質量獲得が数千万年かけて行われ、その後ガス降着で活発になった巨大ブラックホール周辺部からの強力な放射圧により周囲の塵が吹き飛ばされると、光学的に薄いクェーサー段階に達する。その後、だんだんとガス降着率が低下すると、巨大ブラックホールの活動性も低下していき、やがては電波ジェットを放射して電波銀河の段階に達するが、その途中段階に相当する天体も可視光で暗い電波銀河として認識される。