Evolution of the ISM around Supermassive Black Holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wada Keiichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (30261358)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords巨大ブラックホール / 星間ガス / 磁気流体計算 / 輻射輸送計算 / 多波長観測 / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 多次元輻射輸送 / 銀河合体 / 銀河中心 / 理論シミュレーション / 輻射輸送 / 輻射磁気流体 / 活動銀河核 / 活動銀河中心核 / 数値流体 / 銀河中心核 / ブラックホール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have theoretically studied the active galactic nucleus (AGN), which consists of a supermassive black hole (SMBHs) at the centre of many galaxies. In particular, we combined the multi-dimensional radiative magnetohydrodynamic calculations and multi-wavelength pseudo-observations. We compared the numerical results with the multi-wavelength observational studies to understand1) the physical origin of the obscuring tori, 2) physics and parameters that determine the structure of the ISM around SMBH, 3) mass accretion processes and the origin of the buried AGN. We have succeeded in developing a theoretical model (radiation-driven fountain model) that explains the observational results of nearby AGNs. These studies are useful to understand the cosmological evolution of quasars and buried AGNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の現象論的な「トーラス」モデルと決定的に違うのは、基礎物理過程に立脚した多次元輻射流体計算に基づいて、低光度AGNから大質量ブラックホールを持つ高赤方偏移クェーサーまで統一的に扱える方法論を確立した点、また、輻射輸送計算と組み合わせることで、多波長観測データと直接比較できる、など、多くの可能性と将来性を示し、実際、近傍AGNに関して多波長観測(電波、可視・赤外、X線等)との直接比較に成功した。