Exploring Disk Formation and Chemical Diversity There by Survey Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sakai Nami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (70533553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 智  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80182624)
Research Collaborator Higuchi Aya E.
Imai Muneaki
Yichen Zhang
Oya Yoko
Soma Tatsuya
Yoshida Kento
Lopez-Sepulcre Ana
Ceccarelli Cecilia
Francesco Fontani
Codella Claudio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords星間化学 / 星形成 / 惑星系形成 / 化学組成 / 有機分子 / 電波観測 / 分子 / 電波天文学 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 星間物質 / 原始星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded statistical study of chemical diversity among various protostellar envelopes located in the same region, Perseus molecular cloud complex. Diversity and its possible origins are shown especially for saturated and unsaturated organic species. We have also revealed that deuterium fractionation ratio reflect protostellar evolutionary stage rather than the chemical diversity. These statistical studies are also carried out by ALMA with the resolution of about 100 au, which enabled us to know chemical diversity in disk forming regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、同じような進化段階にある原始星の周囲のガスの化学組成は、特殊な場合を除き同様であるべきと考えられてきた。しかし、たとえ母体となる分子雲が同じでも、化学組成の多様性が存在し得ることが示された。これは、私たちの太陽系の化学的起源と宇宙の中での存在価値を知るうえで極めて重要な成果である。物理的には同じような惑星系でも、その形成初期の化学組成が惑星系によって大きく異なる可能性を明瞭に示したからである。一方、多様性の軸は1つではなく様々である可能性も明らかとなった。今後、具体的にどのような多様性が存在し得るのか、あるいはそれらがどのように惑星系に残されていくのかを調べることの重要性が示された。