Revealing MAXI unidentified short transient by prompt followup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIHARA TATEHIRO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (20260200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芹野 素子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 研究員 (70415199)
杉崎 睦  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, MAXIチーム, 研究員 (00469933)
Research Collaborator Serino Motoko
Sugizaki Mutsumi
Negoro Hitoshi
Iwakiri Wataru
Makishima Kazuo
Enoto Teruaki
Morii Mikio
Matsuoka Masaru
Ueno Shiro
Kawai Nobuyuki
Yonetoku Daisuke
Tsuboi Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天文学 / X線天文学 / 宇宙科学 / 国際宇宙ステーション / 国際協力 / 全天監視 / 国際宇宙ステーション(ISS) / X線天文学 / 宇宙物理 / MAXI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We keep operations of MAXI (Monitor of All-sky X-ray Image) onboard ISS. We have found MAXI transients and informed them to the astronomers in the world promptly. NICER instrument was attached on ISS in 2017 June. We performed NICER follow-up observations of MAXI novae etc. through the ground network. We observed 21 objects till 2019 March. The Japanese side of the on-orbit network OHMAN was built. We published Suzaku-MAXI special issue (PASJ No 68 sp 1) on 2016 April. We held a MAXI international conference “7 years of MAXI” in RIKEN in 2016 December. The proceeding was published in 2017 April.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で唯一のX線全天モニタであるMAXIが観測を続けることで、そのX線新星発見などに端を発する時間領域天文学が世界的に盛んになった。世紀の明るいX線新星MAXI J1535-571とMAXI J1820+070の出現では、ブラックホール連星の電波からガンマ線にわたる多波長詳細観測が行われた。また国際宇宙ステーション上のMAXIとNICERの連携観測は、国際宇宙ステーションの国際協力の典型としても注目されている。