Development of neutrino detector for sterile neutrino search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suekane Fumihiko  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 教授 (10196678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 和純  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80375401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニュートリノ実験 / ステライルニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / 液体シンチレーター / neutrino / sterile neutrino / JSNS / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed R&D of sterile-neutrino (4th neutrino that is not included in the standard model of elementary particles) detector. The R&D subjects were, development of liquid scintillator, conceptual design of the detector structure and various tests, preparation of electronics for signal read out, etc. Based of the R&D results, the JSNS2 neutrino detector was constructed and we successfully took initial data using the real beam at J-PARC MLF in June 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のニュートリノ検出器R&Dの結果を元にしてステライルニュートリノ検出器の制作が行われ,最初のデータ収集を行うことに成功した.今後高い信頼性でステライル ニュートリノ探索を行うことが可能となった.
ステライルニュートリノは素粒子の標準理論には含まれていない,弱い相互作用を行わない第4のニュートリノである.もしステライルニュートリノが発見されれば,これまでの常識を覆す非常に大きな学術的インパクトを素粒子物理に与え,我々の自然に対する理解を深めることになる.