Development of large arer gamma-ray detectors with position resolution of 0.1mm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (60214590)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsγ線測定器 / 荷電粒子位置測定器 / 生体内透視 / 低い被曝線量 / 金属容器内透視 / 土砂災害埋没者探索 / 高位置分解能 / 薄型荷電粒子測定器 / γ線方向測定 / 素粒子実験 / 大面積 / 放射線測定器 / γ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new radiation detectors for high energy charged particles. Our detectors consist of thin inorganic scintillator, Wave Length Shifting Fibers and small photodetectors called SiPM. The pecliarities of our detectors copaired from the standard drift chambers are good position resolution (0.3mm to 0.1mm), low cost (1/2) and thin width (500mm to 1mm). In the case few ten layers of our detectors are mounted, the positon that the high energy gamma-rays convert to rlrctron positron pairs can be measured. The electromagnetic shower detectors measured the center position of the shower. The position resosulion of them are typically 10mm. Our detectors measure the track of primaly electrons and positrons and the vertex positions of the incident gamma-rays convert the e+e- pairs can be calculated. expected position resolution is less than 0.1 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では従来の荷電粒子測定器と比べて高い位置分解能・低価格・薄い測定器を開発した。そしてそれを数十層重ねると高エネルギーγ線の入射位置が、従来の精度10mmに対して0.1mm以下という画期的な精度で測定可能となる。さらにこの測定器は、がん診断などのPET測定器の実質的な精度を1/10程度に改善する、加速器がん治療における体内被曝位置が直接測定でき患者一人当たりの治療室占有時間を1/10に短縮できる、被曝線量が極めて高いX線CTと同程度の生体内透視能力があり被曝量が1/100となるγ線CTが実現できる。γ線CTは金属容器内の透視や土砂災害埋没者の探索も可能である。