Development and application of data analysis method for precision cosmology based on two- and three-point statistics of large-scale structure of the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taruya Atsushi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (40334239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 隆彦  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00282715)
山本 一博  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50284154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords宇宙の大規模構造 / パワースペクトル / バイスペクトル / 宇宙論パラメーター / 宇宙の構造形成 / 非線形重力進化 / 赤方偏移空間歪み / 銀河バイアス / 共分散行列 / 宇宙論 / 宇宙大規模構造 / 高次統計量 / 宇宙物理 / 精密宇宙論 / 宇宙物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has succeeded to develop, in a comprehensive way, the cosmological data analysis method based on the combination of the two- and three-point statistics of galaxy distributions observed via galaxy surveys. First, based on the theory of structure formation, we have developed a fast calculation method for the power spectrum and bispectrum, which can be practically used as a theoretical template of the galaxy survey data. Second, we exploited a semi-analytic treatment to estimate the covariance of power spectrum taking the survey masks and window function into account, and developed the numerical scheme to compute the covariance of redshift-space bispectrum. Further, possible observational systematics in next-generation surveys, including the wide-angle redshift-space distortions, relativistic effect, and galaxy bias, have been discussed and their potential impacts on cosmological data analysis have been quantified theoretically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、欧米各国で大規模な銀河サーベイ観測プロジェクトが進行中で、日本ではすばる望遠鏡を用いた大規模銀河分光サーベイが数年中に稼働する。これら観測プロジェクトは、ダークエネルギーの性質(あるいは宇宙の加速膨張の起源)、宇宙論的スケールで一般相対論は成り立っているかなどの、宇宙の標準モデルが浮き彫りにした謎や仮定の検証を目指している。本課題で開発した手法・成果は、これらサーベイから得られる観測データに応用することで、従来の予想を凌駕する精度で宇宙論パラメーターなどの決定が可能になるため、精度の高い謎の解明・検証が期待でき、社会への大きなインパクトを与える観測成果が得られると思われる。