Developments of researches for potentials between hadrons in Lattice QCD
Project/Area Number |
16H03978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Sinya 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (30192454)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 格子QCD / ポテンシャル / HAL QCD法 / クォークの対生成消滅 / ρ中間子共鳴状態 / ππ散乱位相差 / 微分展開 / 非重心系でのポテンシャル / one-end-trick / ππ散乱の位相差 / 素粒子論 / 計算物理 / 理論核物理 / ハイブリッド法 / 対生成対消滅 / ρ共鳴状態 / All-to-all法 / ππ散乱 / LapH smearing / ハドロン間相互作用 / 共鳴状態 / クォーク対消滅 / 大規模数値計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a new method for all-to-all propagators which enables us to calculate HAL QCD potentials between hadrons including quark and antiquark pair creations and annihilations. The method is a combination of three techniques, the one-end trick, the sequential propagator and the covariant approximation averaging. Using the method, we have calculated the non-local I=1 two pion potential at the next-to-next-to-leading order (NLLO) of the derivative expansion in lattice QCD, with which the I=1 two pion scattering phase shift is calculated as a function of the center of mass energy. While the phase shift from the NNLO potential reproduces the previous results at discrete energy points, our result continuously covers a much wider energy range, so that we can extracted resonance parameters of the rho meson without any assumptions. Potentials between an arbitrary combination of two hadrons can be extracted in lattice QCD by the new method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クォークと反クォークの対生成消滅を含む場合のポテンシャルが計算可能になったことで、バリオン間だけでなく、メソン間やメソンーバリオン間など全ての組み合わせの相互作用が格子QCDで調べることができるようになった。このことは、クォークモデルでは記述できないエキゾチックなハドロンの存在やその性質を格子QCDで調べることが可能であることを意味しており、Λ(1405)などのその正体がよくわからなかった謎のハドロン達の正体が解明されることになる。 「ハドロンとはなんであるか」という究極の問いに対して、近い将来、QCDという第一原理からの解答が得られるかもしれない。