| Project/Area Number |
16H03981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Umehara Saori 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10379282)
| Research Collaborator |
Yoshida Sei
Takemoto Yasuhiro
Kurosawa Shunsuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 二重ベータ崩壊 / 低バックグラウンド / 低放射能 / 高純度 / フッ化カルシウム / 高純度結晶 / フッ化カルシウム結晶 / 無機シンチレータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study for neutrino-less double beta decay is an important topic. The neutrino-less double beta decay occurs when anti-neutrinos can convert to neutrinos. If this decay can be observed, this would prove that the neutrinos are Majorana particles, and that itself is a remarkable discovery. Now we are developing next generation detector system for measurement of the neutrino-less double beta decay of calcium-48 by using calcium fluoride crystals. In development of the detector system, we need three techniques, which are high purity calcium fluoride crystals, enrichment of calcium-48 and scintillating bolometer. In this research subject, we succeeded in production of the high purity calcium fluoride crystals and studied how to synthesize calcium chloride into calcium fluoride because calcium-48 obtains as calcium chloride. In addition we first succeeded in scintillating bolometer with the calcium fluoride crystal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ニュートリノを放出しない二重ベータ崩壊測定は、ニュートリノのマヨラナ粒子性(粒子・反粒子の転換可能性) を検証できる唯一の方法であり、また、ニュートリノの質量の絶対値を観測できる重要な測定である。本研究では、二重ベータ崩壊測定装置開発のために必要な技術開発を行った。これは、現在の二重ベータ崩壊測定の感度を飛躍的に向上した次世代二重ベータ崩壊測定装置構築に有用である。