Realization of spacetime symmetries in lattice field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90250977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords格子場の理論 / グラディエント・フロー / 非摂動論 / エネルギー運動量テンソル / 時空対称性 / ゲージ理論 / くりこみ / 場の量子論 / 正則化 / 繰り込み / 量子異常 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lattice field theory, represented by lattice gauge theory in elementary particle physics, is a powerful framework which enables non-perturbative formulation and analyses of quantum field theory (QFT). It has provided great achievements in mathematically rigorous formulations of QFT and in investigations of the dynamics of quantum chromodynamics (QCD) on the basis of computer simulations. The lattice field theory, however, precisely because it is based on a discretization of spacetime, it is quite incompatible with spacetime symmetries such as the translation, rotation, and supersymmetry; this point prevents a straightforward studies of physics related to spacetime symmetries. In this research project, setting the construction of the energy-monentum tensor in the lattice field theory by the gradient flow, which we developed recent years, as a core idea, we have obtained various results on the realization of spacetime symmetry in QFT at the non-perturbative level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
場の量子論は素粒子に代表される原子以下の世界を記述する基本言語である。格子場の理論は、この場の量子論の非摂動論的な定式化と解析を可能にする定式化で、素粒子物理学では、強い相互作用のダイナミクスの解明に大きな成果を収めてきた。しかしながら、格子場の理論が時間と空間の格子化を元にしていることから、連続的な時間と空間に付随する並進や回転といった対称性が明白に表現できない。このことは、こうした対称性に付随した物理量の非摂動論的解析に困難を与えている。当研究は、近年我々が明らかにした全く新しいアイデア(グラディエント・フローによる物理量の普遍的な構成)を中心に、この困難を乗り越えようとする研究である。