A study of the progenitors of Type Ia supernovae with X-ray precision spectroscopy of their remnants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Mori Koji  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00404393)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超新星残骸 / X線CCD / ひとみ衛星 / XRISM衛星 / X線CCDカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type Ia supernovae are utilized as cosmic standard candles because of their uniform absolute-luminosities after some empirical corrections. In this context, systematic variations in luminosity due to the diversity of their progenitors have been investigated. We performed X-ray spatially-resolved spectroscopic studies of the young remnants of Type Ia supernovae in order to derive the information of their progenitors and explosions. We showed that Kepler's supernova might have been originated from an asymmetric explosion. We also performed X-ray studies of other types of supernova remnants. As observation device for this kind of studies, we developed X-ray CCD cameras for Hitomi and XRISM observatories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が提唱するIa型超新星残骸のX線精密撮像分光を用いて親星の起源に迫る手法は、一般的に用いられる可視光観測とは異なるアプローチです。互いに相補的な関係にあり、両者を統合して解釈することで、これまでになかった知見をもたらすことが期待できます。カロリメータを用いた超新星残骸のX線精密撮像分光は次の XRISM 衛星に持ち越されましたが、本研究でそれにむけてデータ解析の観点でも、観測装置の開発という観点でも準備を整えることができました。