New Phase on Time Reversal Symmetry: The third generation MTV experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Murata Jiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50360649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時間反転対称性 / 物質と反物質 / ベータ崩壊 / 標準模型 / 原子核 / 対称性 / 時間反転対称性の破れ / 原子核(実験)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experiment to search for time-reversal symmetry violation was performed and data was successfully collected. The experiment measured the transverse polarization of electron emitted from spin-polarized Li-8 nuclei. The spin-polarized unstable nuclei were produced using ISAC at the TRIUMF in Canada, and a transverse polarimeter based on the principle of measuring the scattering asymmetry of Mott scattering using a cylindrical drift chamber as an electron tracking detector was constructed and used. Experiments were performed in 2016 and 2017 and data were successfully collected, yielding data on R correlations that break time-reversal symmetry, N correlations that do not break time-reversal symmetry but have not been observed before, and time variations of polarized nuclear half-lives that can verify Lorentz symmetry breaking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間反転対称性は物理法則が持つと信じられている最も基本的な対称性の一つである。これは物質と反物質の対称性の破れとも直接的に関係しており、我々の宇宙に極端に反物質が少ない謎に対する答えを提供する可能性があるものである。この研究はわが国で開発した検出器をカナダに移設し、カナダの加速器を用いて世界最高精度に達するデータを得る事に成功した国際プロジェクトである。