Study on Core-Collapse Supernovae with Multi-Dimensional, General Relativistic, Radiation-Hydrodynamical Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80251403)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重力理論 / ダークエネルギー / 宇宙論 / インフレーション / 素粒子統一理論 / 超新星 / 重力崩壊 / ニュートリノ輸送 / 一般相対論 / 重力崩壊崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to perform first-principles simulations of gravitational collapse of massive star cores in multi-dimensions. It is a process to produce supernova explosions and is accompanied by the formation of compact stars such as neutron stars and black holes. We developed a numerical code that does not employ any artificial approximation unlike other codes and that is fully general relativistic. We applied the code to the simulation of core-collapse supernovae under axisymmetry and found an explosion in one of the models. This is the first-ever success in multi-dimensional simulations at this level of sophistication in neutrino transfer. We also studied the influences of rotations on the dynamics. In these simulations, gravity was still Newtonian. We hence developed a code to solve the Einstein equations numerically. One of nice features of this code is that it employs spherical coordinates unlikes others. We fully tested this code and found that it works well indeed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホールの合体から放出された重力波の直接検出や巨大ブラックホールの影の電波観測などが近年立て続けに発表され、専門家非専門家を問わずブラックホールに関する興味が高まっている。本研究は、中でも重力波がその存在を明らかにした数10太陽質量のブラックホールがどのような親星からどのようにして形成されたかを明らかにすることを目指して行っているものであり、その社会的、学術的意義は極めて高いと言える。